The Core databases are a good place to start when you're conducting research within your discipline; you can search for journals, articles, conference papers and eBooks which the University Library pays for you to access.
You need to have logged into UDo to use the databases and can access them both in the University and off campus.
You will be able to read many of the articles you find, in full, online and download a PDF copy to keep. On some sites you may see just the 'Abstract' or description of the article; in these cases you may be able to get the resource through our Inter Library loan service
Remember that you can search across even more resources by searching on Library Search but you will be less overwhelmed with the number of results you get back if you choose to search individual databases, and some databases are not included in Library Search so if it's one related to your discipline you will still need to search those databases separately.. You'll also have access to all of the search options each individual database provides.
Don't forget that many databases also allow you to create a personal account so that you can save your search strategies and your results to come back to later.
If you have trouble searching / using any of these resources, have a look at the Getting the most from Subject Databases tab in the left-hand menu for videos, interactive tutorials, and other documentation.
This link opens in a new windowPsycINFO is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health.
This link opens in a new windowPsycARTICLES is a definitive source of full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. It contains more than 153,000 articles from nearly 80 journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA).
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed journals, books and conference proceedings.
This link opens in a new windowFull text access to Elsevier journals from the mid 1990s. Covers all science including health and social sciences.
This link opens in a new windowThis database offers complete coverage of scientific research across an array of disciplines.
Description: Up-to-date reference source of key health & safety documentation relevant to the workplace
Worldwide index to journal articles from 1970. See below for additional information.
This link opens in a new windowA comprehensive collection of all British standards and the EN or ISO equivalents. All Standards in our subscription are available in full text.
Legislation and guidance documents from over 100 issuing bodies.
Comprehensive law database, including cases, legislation, eBooks, commentary.
This link opens in a new windowHere you will find links to all of the health databases subscribed to through EBSCO.
This drop-down list will show the full list of resources that may be useful to you.
They are not all primary sources of information and they are not all 100% full-text.
