Skip to Main Content

Law

Legislation

Legislation, also known as Acts of Parliament or statutes, is the primary source of law in the UK. It's created by Parliament, the supreme law-making body, and embodies the collective will of the people as represented by their elected officials. Legislation sets out the fundamental rules and regulations that govern society, covering everything from criminal law to employment rights to environmental protection.

Why Legislation Matters:

  • Establishing the Legal Framework: Legislation establishes the basic framework of rights, obligations, and prohibitions that guide individual and collective behaviour. It provides the legal basis for government actions, court decisions, and the overall functioning of society.
  • Adapting to Change: Legislation allows the legal system to respond to evolving social needs, technological advancements, and changing economic circumstances. Parliament can amend or repeal existing laws to ensure that they remain relevant and effective.
  • Ensuring Accountability: Legislation provides a mechanism for holding individuals and organisations accountable for their actions. By setting out clear rules and penalties, it helps maintain order and protect the rights of citizens.

Legislation, Case Law, and the Courts:

Legislation and case law are interconnected in the UK legal system. While Parliament creates legislation, courts interpret and apply it to specific cases. This interaction between legislation and case law ensures that the law remains dynamic and responsive to societal needs.

  • Courts Interpret Legislation: When a dispute arises, courts are responsible for interpreting the meaning of legislation and applying it to the facts of the case. Their interpretations become part of case law, guiding future applications of the law.
  • Legislation Can Overrule Case Law: Parliament can enact new legislation to override or modify existing case law if it deems it necessary. This ensures that the law ultimately reflects the will of Parliament.

Legal Research and Legislation:

Legislation is a primary source of law, making it an essential component of legal research. When researching a legal issue, you'll need to identify the relevant legislation and understand how it has been interpreted and applied by the courts. Here's how to find legislation:

  • Legislation.gov.uk: This official government website provides access to all current UK legislation, including Acts of Parliament and statutory instruments.
  • Legal Databases: Legal databases like Westlaw and Lexis provide comprehensive access to legislation, along with related case law and commentary.
  • Library Resources: The library likely has a collection of legal materials, including statutes and statutory instruments.

Acts of Parliament (primary legislation) and Statutory Instruments (SIs) (secondary/delegated legislation) work together to create a comprehensive and adaptable legal framework in the UK. Here's how they interact:

Acts of Parliament as the Foundation:

  • Broad Framework: Acts of Parliament set out the main principles, objectives, and overall structure of a particular law. They establish the general legal framework within which detailed rules and regulations can be developed.
  • Enabling Powers: Acts often contain provisions granting specific powers to government ministers or other bodies to create SIs. These powers enable them to make detailed rules and regulations that give practical effect to the broader principles outlined in the Act.

Statutory Instruments as the Building Blocks:

  • Filling in the Details: SIs are used to fill in the gaps and provide specific details within the framework established by the Act. They set out the precise rules, procedures, and standards required to implement the law in practice.
  • Flexibility and Adaptation: SIs allow the law to be adapted and updated more quickly than primary legislation. This is particularly important in areas where technical details or rapid responses to changing circumstances are required.

Examples of Interaction:

  • Commencement Orders: An Act of Parliament may not come into force immediately upon being passed. A Statutory Instrument, known as a commencement order, is often used to specify the date when the Act (or certain provisions of it) will take effect.
  • Regulations and Rules: Acts often give ministers the power to create detailed regulations or rules to implement the Act's provisions. For example, the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 gives ministers the power to create regulations for specific workplaces or industries.
  • Amendments: SIs can be used to amend existing legislation, making minor adjustments or updates without requiring a new Act of Parliament.

Checks and Balances:

While SIs offer flexibility, there are checks in place to prevent their misuse:

  • Parliamentary Scrutiny: Some SIs must be approved by Parliament before they come into force. This gives MPs and peers the opportunity to scrutinise the delegated legislation and ensure it aligns with the parent Act.
  • Judicial Review: Courts can review the legality of SIs to ensure they have been made within the powers granted by the parent Act and comply with other legal principles.

There are several ways to access Acts of Parliament (primary legislation) and Statutory Instruments (SIs) (secondary legislation) in the UK:

  1. Legislation.gov.uk:
  • This is the official website for UK legislation and the most reliable source for up-to-date and accurate information.
  • You can search for legislation by title, year, or keyword.
  • The site also provides helpful features like tables of contents, amendments, and explanatory notes.
  1. Westlaw and Lexis:
  • These comprehensive legal databases provide extensive coverage of UK legislation, including Acts of Parliament and SIs.
  • You can search for legislation by title, citation, or keyword.
  • These databases also offer additional features like the ability to track legislative changes and view related case law and commentary.
  1. Halsbury's Statutes of England:
  • This is a comprehensive collection of statutes, arranged by subject matter.
  • It includes annotations and commentary, providing additional context and interpretation of the law.
  1. Specific Government Department Websites:
  • Some government departments publish relevant legislation and SIs on their websites.
  • This can be a useful resource for finding legislation related to a specific area of law (e.g., the Ministry of Justice website for criminal law legislation).

Tips for Finding Acts and SIs:

  • Know the Citation: If you have a citation for an Act or SI (e.g., Companies Act 2006 or The Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001), you can enter it directly into the search bar of any of the resources listed above.
  • Use Keywords: If you don't have a citation, you can search by keywords related to the topic you're researching. For example, if you're interested in environmental law, you could search for "environmental protection" or "pollution control."
  • Check for Updates: Legislation is constantly evolving, so be sure to check for any amendments or updates to the Act or SI you are researching.
  • Consult Your Law Librarian: If you're having trouble finding the legislation you need, your law librarian can provide expert assistance and guidance.